Scholarship and Prizes

Scholarship and Prizes

Instituted Prizes and Scholarships
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Sh. Autar Krishna Scholarship Rs. 500000/- Acedemic excellence Dr. Kusum Krishna
2 Dr. Sharda Jain Scholarship Rs. 40000/- Acedemic Excellence Dr. Sharda Jain Family
3 Mrs. Bhaskar Memorial Prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in B.A. (Prog.) II Year
4 Mrs. Bhaskar Memorial prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in B.A. (Prog.) I Year
5 Ms. Kamla Rani Prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Prog.) I Year
6 Sh. Surinder Dutt Malhotra Prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in HDFE in I and II Year combined
7 Ms. Kamla Rani Prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.Com I Year
8 Sh. Sham Kishan Scholarship Rs. 600/- For the Best Student of B.Com I and II Year Combined
9 Usha Aggarwal Scholarship Rs. 3600/- For highest marks in B.Com II Year
10 Sh. Sultan Chand Memorial Scholarship Rs. 2500/- For the Best Student of B.Com (Hons.) II Year
11 Sh. Sultan Chand Memorial Scholarship Rs. 2500/- For the best student B.Com (Hons.) I Year
12 Sh. N. K. Goil Memorial Prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in B.Com I and II Year combined Dr. S. Singhal
13 Sh. R.K. Arora prize Rs. 500/- For the best student of B.Com (Hons.) I Year Dr. V. Arora
14 Usha Aggarwal Scholarship Rs. 3000/- For B.Com (Hons.) III Year Sultan Chand Trust
15 Usha Aggarwal Scholarship Rs. 2500/- For B.Com (Hons.) II Year instituted Sultan Chand Trust
16 Usha Aggarwal Scholarship Rs. 2000/- For B.Com (Hons.) I Year instituted Sultan Chand Trust
17 D.K. Marwah prize Rs. 500/- For maximum A+ grade including Paper
18 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.Com (Hons.) I Year
19 Sh. K.C. Mittal Scholarship Rs. 1200/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics II Year
20 Laxmi Bai Prabhu Dayal Prize Rs. 500/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics Mrs. Malik
21 Shashi Prabha Sud Memorial Prize Rs. 2000/-
22 Sh. Dhani Ram and Smt. Shakuntala Sud Memorial prize. Rs. 2000/-
23 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 300/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics III Year
24 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 300/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics II Year
25 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 300/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics I Year
26 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Economics I Year
27 The Marjorie Fernandes Scholarship Rs. 2000/- For the best all-round student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics III Year
28 The Marjorie Fernandes Scholarship Rs. 2000/- For the best all-round student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics II Year
29 The Marjorie Fernandes Scholarship Rs. 2000/- For the best all-round student of B.A. (Hons.) Economics I Year
30 Santosh Govil Merit Award Rs. 2501/-- and payment of fee for next academic session For topper in II Year
31 Santosh Govil Merit Award Rs. 2501/-- and payment of fee for next academic session For topper in I Year
32 Sh. Krishan Scholarship Rs. 750/- For proficiency in English Language
33 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) English I Year
34 Dr. Aruna Chakravarti prize Rs. 500/- For creative writing in English
35 Sh. Banarasi Das Chandiwala Scholarship Rs. 600/- For proficiency in Hindi
36 Master Anupam Joshi Scholarship Rs. 800/- For merit cum means
37 Ms. Manisha Joshi Scholarship Rs. 800/- For merit cum means
38 Justice S.D. Singh and Chandravati Singh prize Rs. 1000/- For excellence in music For B.A. (Hons.) Hindi III Year Dr. Hem Bhatnagar
39 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Hindi I Year
40 Dr. Aruna Chakravarti prize Rs. 500/- For creative writing in Hindi
41 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) History I Year
42 Mrs. V. Nath prize Rs. 2400/- For highest marks in Ancient India Paper
43 Sh. Sham Kishan Scholarship Rs. 600/- For the best student of B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics
44 Mrs. Manohar Lal Silver Medal Rs. 800/- For the most talented student of B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics
45 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics I Year
46 Smt. Savitri Devi prize Rs. 1000/- For the All-round best student of B.Sc.(Hons.) Mathematics Dr. Neelam Sharma
47 Late Sqn. Ldr. A.N. Raina and Smt. Sushila Raina prize Rs. 2000/- To B.Sc.(Hons.) Mathematics student for excellence in academics Dr. Neelam Sharma
48 Sh. S. C. Chatterjee and Smt. Kalyani Chatterjee prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in Paper-II of B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy I Year
49 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy I Year
50 Dr. Krishna Jain prize Rs. 5000/- For highest marks in logic in B.A. (Prog.) I Year
51 Dr. Krishna Jain prize Rs. 5000/- For highest marks in logic in B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy I Year
52 Sh. B.M. Garg prize Rs. 500/- For highest marks in Political Science paper in B.A. (Prog.) II Year
53 Mrs. Ruby Basu prize Rs. 2000/- For Academic Sincerity merit cum means
54 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Political Science I Year
55 Sh. Banarasi Das Chandiwala Scholarship Rs. 600/- For the best student of B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit
56 Shreshtha Khanna Smriti Puraskar Rs. 500/- For highest marks in Paper-IV of B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit
57 Mrs. S. Khatri prize Rs. 800/- For the most well behaved student of B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit
58 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit I Year
59 Ms. Kamla Rani prize Rs. 750/- For highest marks in B.A. (Hons.) Sociology I Year
Sports Prizes
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Divakar Sinha Award Rs. 10000/- For exemplary contribution in the Taekwondo Game
2 Brig. Akhil Chaturvedi Memorial Award Rs. 1200/- For the best player in Hockey
3 K. K. Venkataraman Memorial Award Rs. 5000/- For best performance in Hockey
4 Mrs. Uma Madan Award Rs. 5000/- For outstanding performance in Handball
5 Dev Kanya Award Rs. 2100/- For outstanding performance in Martial Arts
6 Sh. T. M. D. Jain Memorial Scholarship Rs. 3100/- For best academic performance of a player
7 Scholarship Rs.1100/- each For excellence in academics
N.C.C. Prize
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 NCC Prize - Best Cadets of N.C.C
N.S.S. /W.D.C. PRIZES
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Gandhi Samaj Sewa Scholarship Rs. 600/-
2 Sh. Brij Krishan Chandiwala Scholarship Rs. 1250/- For Social Work
3 W.D.C. Prize. Rs. 600/-
Special Prizes
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Divakar Sinha prize Rs.10000/- For exemplary contribution as an NCC Cadet Principal, Prof. Swati Pal
2 Running Trophy - For All Round Best student of the college
3 Trophy Most Active student of the college. (Contribution to the Placement Cell)
4 Mahima Casewa Award Rs. 1000/- For excellence in academics (Physically Challenged)
5 Mahima Casewa Award Rs. 1100/- For excellence in academics (Physically Challenged)
6 Trophy - Most active students of the college
7 Trophy - Most significant contribution to cultural activities
8 Trophy - For sincere contribution to college activities
9 Trophy - Excellence in academics and extra-curricular activities
7 Cash Prize Rs. 1100/- For significant contribution in raising environmental consciousness and actively participating in recycling activities Dr. Indu Anand, Former Principal JDMC
Non-Teaching Staff Prizes
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Mrs. Lal Chandani Award Rs. 1000/- For the most efficient and cooperative member of the Library
2 Nartoo Ram Award Rs. 300/- For minimum leaves taken
3 Mr. Babu Lal Surya Baksh prize Rs. 600/- For good behavior
Garden Prizes
S.NO. Title of the Prize Amount For Instituted by
1 Cash Prize Rs. 1000/- For maintaining the College gardens
2 Late Major Akhil Mohan Sinha Award Rs. 1000/- Principal, Prof. Swati Pal
Students' Union
S.NO. Title of the Prize
1 Trophy President
2 Trophy Vice-President
3 Trophy General Secretary
4 Trophy Treasurer
5 Trophy Chief Creative Director
6 Trophy Chief Public Relations Officer
7 Trophy STAFF ADVISORS TO STUDENTS’ UNION