Students Union

Students Union

JDMC recognises an elected non-political Students' Union of the college as representative of the student community and formed by the democratic participation of the college students. The college does not recognise/ run/ support any kind of political party/ sangathan/ organisation or any such formation. We recognise the role of the students in organising cultural and awareness activities and contributing towards creating a peaceful atmosphere while addressing the needs of the students in collaboration with teacher advisors from the college.
Events 2022-23

List Of Union Members 2020-21

S.No. POST NAME QUALIFICATION
1 President Pooja Dua English (H) , III year
2 Vice President Prachi Gupta B.Com(H) III year
3 General Secretary Saumya Vig B.A (H) Economics II year
4 Treasurer Deepanshi Singhal B.Com II year
Email ID: studentsunion@jdm.du.ac.in
Instagram Handle: studentsunion@jdm.du.ac.in

Creative/Design Team

S.No. NAME QUALIFICATION
1 Himanshi Kapoor B.A. (Prog.) 3rd year (Chief Creative Director}
2 Seema B.Com. (Hons.) 3rd year
3 Samiksha B.A (H) PHILOSOPHY ( III YEAR ) B.A.(H) Philosophy 3rd Year
4 Sanjana B.A. (H) Hindi 3rd Year
5 Tanya Nagpal B.A. (H) Sociology 2nd Year

Media -Public Relations

S.No. NAME QUALIFICATION
1 Jagriti B.COM (H) ( III YEAR ), Chief Media Director
2 Yukti Anand B.A (H) PHILOSOPHY (II YEAR)
3 Riya B.A (H) HINDI (II YEAR)
4 Uma Mukherjee B.A PROGRAM (II YEAR)

Media - Sponsorship

S.No. POST NAME QUALIFICATION
1 Sponsorship Head Ms. Samvidha B.A(P) III year
2 Sponsorship Co-Head Ms. Raghvi B.Com(H) III year
Members
3 --- Ms. Unnati Rana B.Com(H) II
4 --- Ms. Tanya Sociology (H) III
5 --- Ms. Nitika Sharma B.Com(H) III
6 --- Ms. Ritisha Kalra B.Com(H) II
7 --- Ms. Vijita Tapa Ulhaniya BA(P) III
8 --- Ms. Uma Mukherjee BA(P) III

Technical Team

S.No. POST NAME QUALIFICATION
1 Technical Head Ms. Chandrika English (H) , III year
2 Technical Co-Head Ms. Snigdha B.A.(H) Pol. Science III year
Members
3 --- Ms. Naina Khurana B.Com (H) III
4 --- Ms. Ritika B.Com III
5 --- Ms.Himani BA(P) III
6 --- Ms. Prachi Raheja B.Com (H) III
7 --- Ms. Vanya Sharma B.Com (H) III

CONTENT TEAM

S.No. POST NAME QUALIFICATION
1 Content Head Ms. Shreya Singh B.A (H) Economics III year
2 Content Co-Head Ms. Tashvi Chawla B.A.(H) Pol. Science II year
Members
3 --- Ms. Shivani B.A. (P) II
4 --- Ms. Rajlekha Pol. Sc. (H) II
5 --- Ms. Syali Rai BA(P) II
6 --- Ms. Jahnvi Bhateja Economics(H) II
7 --- Ms. Anushka Kishore Philosophy(H) II
7 --- Ms. Sanchita Vohra English (H) III